Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Dreams Inspire Reality (“Company,” “we,” or “us”) respects your privacy and is committed to protecting it through this Privacy Policy.

This Privacy Policy governs your access to and use of www.DreamsInspireReality.com, including any content, functionality, and services offered on or through The Technology Queen (the “Website“), whether as a guest or a registered user.

When accessing the Website, the Company will learn certain information about you, both automatically and through voluntary actions, you may take, during your visit. This policy applies to information we collect on the Website and in email, text, or other electronic messages between you and the Website.

The Company is providing you with this privacy policy to explain to you how we use any personal information we collect about you when you use our Website. This Privacy Policy is intended to provide you with information as to (i) the type of information that is collected, (ii) how collected information is used and with whom it is shared; (ii) how we intend to protect the information; and (iii) how you can access, modify and/or delete such information.

Please read the Privacy Policy carefully before you start to use the Website. By using the Website or by clicking to accept or agree to the Terms of Use when this option is made available to you, you accept and agree to be bound and abide by the Privacy Policy. If you do not want to agree to the Privacy Policy, you must not access or use the Website.

Children Under The Age Of 13

Our Website is not intended for children under 13 years of age. No one under age 13 may provide any information to or on the Website. We do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If you are under 13, do not use or provide any information on this Website or on or through any of its features/register on the Website, make any purchases through the Website, use any of the interactive or public comment features of this Website or provide any information about yourself to us, including your name, address, telephone number, email address, or any screen name or user name you may use.

If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13 without verification of parental consent, we will delete that information. If you believe we might have any information from or about a child under 13, please contact us at info@dreamsinspirereality.com.

Opt-in or Opt-out

If you “opt in” to receive information from us or others, you can change your mind later. If at any time, you would like to stop receiving such information or opt out of a feature, you may notify us at info@dreamsinspirereality.com. You should be aware, however, that it is not always possible to completely remove or modify information in our databases and servers, although we will always make reasonable efforts to do so upon your request, and we are unable to have your information removed from the records of any third party who has been provided with your information in accordance with this policy.

What information do we collect about you?

We may collect information about you when you visit and interact with this Site. Some of this information may be automatically collected, and some is collected when you interact with the Site.

Information Automatically Collected: We may use automatic data collection technologies including Google Analytics to collect certain information about your equipment, browsing actions, and patterns. The type of information that may be automatically collected may include date and time of access of the Site, your traffic pattern through our Website, any communications between your computer and our Website, the Internet protocol address of the computer that you are using, the domain and host from which you access the Internet, the type of computer you use, your Internet connection, your browser software, and operating system, and the specific activities you are engaged in while visiting the Site.

The information we collect automatically is used for statistical data and will not include personal information. We use this data to improve our Website and our offerings. To the extent that you voluntarily provide personal information to us, our systems will associate the automatically collected information with your personal information.

Information You Provide to Us:  We collect information about you when you register with us or place an order for products or services.  We also collect information when you voluntarily complete customer surveys, take quizzes or assessments, complete questionnaires or applications, submit your contact information on an option box or contact form, when you fill out forms, when you use search queries on our search feature, when you provide comments or other feedback, and when you open our emails or click links on our Website, in our marketing communications or on social media.  Website usage information is collected using cookies.

Information from which you can be personally identified may include your name, postal address, email address, telephone number, and credit card number (referred to as “Personal Consumer Information”) and/or any other identifier that permits the physical or online contacting of you in connection with your use of, or participation in any of the following: membership registration at at the Website, contests, sweepstakes, promotions, surveys, forums, subscription registrations, content submissions, chats, bulletin boards, discussion groups, requests for suggestions, visitors’ requests for free products or services or additional information (including via email to us) and in connection with other activities, services or resources we make available on any of our Sites. In all these cases, we will collect personal consumer information from you only if you voluntarily submit such information to us. Further, the Company may contact you based on the information you provide online whether in connection with your registration or in such places as the above described forums.

Of course, you may choose not to provide certain information to us, but if so, you may not be able to participate in certain of the activities and transactions available at the Website.

Electronic Communication: When you communicate with us electronically, via email, when opting to receive our newsletter or otherwise, you consent to our use of the information you have provided, and you further consent to receive electronic communications from us and our affiliated entities. If you would prefer not to receive such communications, you can opt out of our email lists by either clicking on the “opt out” line at the bottom of any email or by emailing us directly at info@dreamsinspirereality.com.

How will we use the information about you?

We collect information about you to process your orders, send you our newsletters, email you notifications of our new blogs, videos or podcasts, manage your account and, improve our overall performance, if you agree, to provide you with information about our products and services we think may be of interest to you. 

Personal information which you supply to us may be used in a number of specific ways, for example: 

  • to email you our newsletter
  • to email you about products or services we are offering for sale
  • to email, you links to our blog or podcast
  • to email you about events we have coming up that you might want to attend
  • to deliver any digital products you have purchased from us
  • to share information about other products or services we think you might be interested in
  • for fraud prevention
  • for audit and debt collection
  • for statistical analysis
  • for use by our employees, affiliates and referral partners, contractors or outside vendors in any of the above activities

We use your information collected from the Website to personalize your repeat visits to our Website.  If you agree, we shall pass on your personal information to our other companies (owned by us or affiliated with us) so that they may offer you their products and services.

In processing your order, we may send your details to and also use information from credit card companies, credit reference agencies and fraud prevention agencies.

If required by court order or law, we will share your information with law enforcement agencies or courts of law.

Marketing

We would like to send you information about products and services of ours and other companies that we are affiliated with that may be of interest to you.  If you have consented to receive marketing, we will use your personal information to do that.

You have the right at any time to stop us from contacting you for marketing purposes or giving your information to our other companies or those affiliated with us.

If you no longer wish to be contacted for marketing purposes, please email us at info@dreamsinspirereality.com

Access to your information and correction

You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you. If you would like a copy of some of your personal information, please email us at info@dreamsinspirereality.com.  We may make a small charge for this service, just to cover our costs.

We want to make sure that your personal information is accurate and up to date.  You may ask us to correct or remove information you think is inaccurate.

Cookies

We may use “cookies” and/or other technologies or files (collectively, “cookies”) to identify how visitors make use of this Site. Cookies are text files placed on your computer to collect standard internet log information and visitor behavior information.  This information is used to track visitor use of the Website and to compile statistical reports on Website activity.  The information may include the date and time of Website visits, the specific pages viewed, time spent at our site and on specific pages, and the websites visited just before and just after our own, as well as your IP address.

This tracking information may be used to help us improve and enhance the Website experience for all of our visitors or for you individually. If you would prefer not to have such cookies stored on your computer, you may modify your browser settings to reject most cookies, or manually remove cookies that have been placed on your computer. However, by so rejecting the cookies, you may be unable to fully access the offerings on this Website.

You can set your browser to not accept cookies and the above websites tell you how to remove cookies from your browser.  However, in a few cases, some of our Website features may not function as a result.

The Company reserves the right to use technological equivalents of cookies, including social media pixels. These pixels allow social media sites to track visitors to outside websites so as to tailor advertising messages users see while visiting that social media Website. The Company reserves the right to use these pixels in compliance with the policies of the various social media sites.

Third-Party Cookies

Some content or applications, including advertisements, on the Website, are served by third-parties, including advertisers, ad networks and servers, content providers, and application providers (“apps”). These third-parties may use cookies alone or in conjunction with web beacons or other tracking technologies to collect information about you when you use our Website. The information they collect may be associated with your personal information or they may collect information, including personal information, about your online activities over time and across different websites and other online services. They may use this information to provide you with interest-based (behavioral) advertising or other targeted content.

We do not control these third parties’ tracking technologies or how they may be used. If you have any questions about an advertisement or other targeted content, you should contact the responsible provider directly.

Other Websites

Our Website contains links to other websites.  This privacy policy only applies to this Website so when you use a link on our Website to visit other websites, you should read their privacy policies, which are likely different than ours. Those other websites that are not controlled and/or owned by the Company. Please review the privacy policies of such other websites for information concerning what information is collected on such sites and how it is used.

Shopping

When you seek to shop for products or services on this Website, we may collect information about you to help improve your shopping experience or to make occasional product or service offers for which you may be interested.

Security of Information

The Company uses reasonable standards of confidentiality and security for this Website and for the Personal Consumer Information collected from the site.  We also restrict our own employees’ access to Personal Consumer Information. However, it is possible that someone may intercept or access communications, transmissions and/or Personal Consumer Information.  For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, the Company uses software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

Email is not a secure form of communication. For this reason, please do not send private or confidential information to us via email. If you do so, it is at your own risk.  Some of the information you provide on our Website may be transmitted securely via Secure Sockets Layer, or SSL. Credit Card information and other sensitive information is never transmitted via email.

You must also seek to protect against unauthorized access to any information that you use in connection with this Website, and you should remember to close the browser once you have completed your activities on the Website or if you have decided to step away from your computer. In the event that we determine that there has been a security breach resulting the unauthorized disclosure of Personal Consumer Information to a third party, we will notify consumers whose Personal Consumer Information has been so disclosed by posting such information on the Website and, if email contact is possible, then we would send an email advising of the status.

For site security purposes and to ensure that this service remains available to all users, the Company uses software programs to monitor network traffic to identify unauthorized attempts to upload or change information, or otherwise cause damage.

Use and Sharing of Personal Consumer Information

Except as otherwise provided in this policy, we reasonably attempt to ensure that we never intentionally disclose any personal consumer information about you as an individual user to any third party without having received your permission (through opting in or similar procedures) except as provided for in this policy or otherwise as permitted or required under law.

We have the following exceptions to this policy: We will release specific information about you or your account to comply with any valid governmental inquiry or legal inquiry or process such as a search warrant, subpoena, statute or court order. We will also release specific information in special cases, such as if there is an attempted breach of the security of the Sites or a physical or property threat to you or others. We may also transfer user information, including personal consumer information, in connection with a corporate merger, consolidation, the sale of related assets or corporate division or other fundamental corporate change. We may provide access to your personal consumer information to our contractors, vendors and third-party applications that are performing services for us in connection with our Website or the services or products we offer.

In addition, on occasion, we may collect personal consumer information from you in connection with optional contests, special offers or promotions. We will share such information with necessary third parties for the purpose of carrying out the contest, special offer or promotion. Your participation in the contest, special offer or promotion constitutes your consent to such disclosure and use of such information.

Further, the information you enter when making a purchase will be shared with payment processors, financial gateways and your credit card company to authorize credit card payments. Such information may also be shared with necessary third parties solely for the purpose of carrying out the transactions.

Please note that if you give out personal information online such as in a forum or message board, that information is not protected, is visible to the public and other visitors of the Site and can be collected and used by third parties. Although we strive to protect our users’ privacy, we cannot guarantee the security of information you voluntarily post and we have no control over how such third parties may use your information. You disclose any personal information at your own risk.

In addition, you are responsible for the confidentiality of your information and password. You are responsible for all uses of your registration, whether or not authorized by you. You agree to immediately notify us of any unauthorized use of your registration or password.

Sharing of User Content on the Site

When you voluntarily send us emails, questions, stories, photos and/or other User Content, you are authorizing us to use or post these materials on our Website or in social media.  Please note that we will not return any materials provided to us.

GDPR Rights

The General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) takes effect on May 25, 2018. This regulation standardizes data privacy laws across the European Union (EU). If you are within the European Union, you are entitled to certain information and have certain rights under the General Data Protection Regulation. Those rights include: 

  • Right of Access: Find out what kind of personal information is held about you and get a copy of this information.
  • Right of Rectification: Ask for your information to be updated or corrected.
  • Right to Data Portability: Receive a copy of the information you’ve provided under contract so you can provide it to another organization.
  • Right to Restrict Use: Ask for your personal information to stop being used in certain cases, including if you believe that the personal information about you is incorrect or the use is unlawful.
  • Right to Object: Object to use of your information where a party is processing it on legitimate interest basis, and object to have your personal information deleted.
  • Right to Erasure: Request that your personal information be deleted in certain cases.

To the extent that you provided consent to the Company’s processing of your personal data, you have the right to withdraw that consent at any time.

You have the right to lodge a complaint with a supervisory authority that has jurisdiction over issues related to the General Data Protection Regulation.

Changes to our Privacy Policy

We keep our privacy policy under regular review and we will place any updates on this webpage.  If we make material changes to the policy, we will notify you by email to the email address specified in your account and/or through a notice on the Website home page. You are responsible for ensuring we have an up-to-date active and deliverable email address for you, and for periodically visiting our Website and this privacy policy to check for any changes.

 

SMS/MMS MOBILE MESSAGE MARKETING PROGRAM TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Dreams Inspire Reality (hereinafter, “We,” “Us,” “Our”) is offering a mobile messaging program (the “Program”), which you agree to use and participate in subject to these Mobile Messaging Terms and Conditions and Privacy Policy (the “Agreement”). By opting in to or participating in any of our Programs, you accept and agree to these terms and conditions, including, without limitation, your agreement to resolve any disputes with us through binding, individual-only arbitration, as detailed in the “Dispute Resolution” section below. This Agreement is limited to the Program and is not intended to modify other Terms and Conditions or Privacy Policy that may govern the relationship between you and Us in other contexts.

User Opt In: The Program allows Users to receive SMS/MMS mobile messages by affirmatively opting into the Program, such as through online or application-based enrollment forms. Regardless of the opt-in method you utilized to join the Program, you agree that this Agreement applies to your participation in the Program. By participating in the Program, you agree to receive autodialed or prerecorded marketing mobile messages at the phone number associated with your opt-in, and you understand that consent is not required to make any purchase from Us. While you consent to receive messages sent using an autodialer, the foregoing shall not be interpreted to suggest or imply that any or all of Our mobile messages are sent using an automatic telephone dialing system (“ATDS” or “autodialer”). Message and data rates may apply.

User Opt Out: If you do not wish to continue participating in the Program or no longer agree to this Agreement, you agree to reply STOP, END, CANCEL, UNSUBSCRIBE, or QUIT to any mobile message from Us in order to opt out of the Program. You may receive an additional mobile message confirming your decision to opt out. You understand and agree that the foregoing options are the only reasonable methods of opting out. You also understand and agree that any other method of opting out, including, but not limited to, texting words other than those set forth above or verbally requesting one of our employees to remove you from our list, is not a reasonable means of opting out.

Duty to Notify and Indemnify: If at any time you intend to stop using the mobile telephone number that has been used to subscribe to the Program, including canceling your service plan or selling or transferring the phone number to another party, you agree that you will complete the User Opt Out process set forth above prior to ending your use of the mobile telephone number. You understand and agree that your agreement to do so is a material part of these terms and conditions. You further agree that, if you discontinue the use of your mobile telephone number without notifying Us of such change, you agree that you will be responsible for all costs (including attorneys’ fees) and liabilities incurred by Us, or any party that assists in the delivery of the mobile messages, as a result of claims brought by individual(s) who are later assigned that mobile telephone number. This duty and agreement shall survive any cancellation or termination of your agreement to participate in any of our Programs.

YOU AGREE THAT YOU SHALL INDEMNIFY, DEFEND, AND HOLD US HARMLESS FROM ANY CLAIM OR LIABILITY RESULTING FROM YOUR FAILURE TO NOTIFY US OF A CHANGE IN THE INFORMATION YOU HAVE PROVIDED, INCLUDING ANY CLAIM OR LIABILITY UNDER THE TELEPHONE CONSUMER PROTECTION ACT, 47 U.S.C. § 227, et seq., OR SIMILAR STATE AND FEDERAL LAWS, AND ANY REGULATIONS PROMULGATED THEREUNDER RESULTING FROM US ATTEMPTING TO CONTACT YOU AT THE MOBILE TELEPHONE NUMBER YOU PROVIDED.

Program Description: Without limiting the scope of the Program, users that opt into the Program can expect to receive messages concerning the marketing and sale of digital and physical products, services, and events.

Cost and Frequency: Message and data rates may apply. The Program involves recurring mobile messages, and additional mobile messages may be sent periodically based on your interaction with Us.

Support Instructions: For support regarding the Program, text “HELP” to the number you received messages from or email us at info@dreamsinspirereality.com. Please note that the use of this email address is not an acceptable method of opting out of the program. Opt outs must be submitted in accordance with the procedures set forth above.

MMS Disclosure: The Program will send SMS TMs (terminating messages) if your mobile device does not support MMS messaging.

Our Disclaimer of Warranty: The Program is offered on an "as-is" basis and may not be available in all areas at all times and may not continue to work in the event of product, software, coverage or other changes made by your wireless carrier. We will not be liable for any delays or failures in the receipt of any mobile messages connected with this Program. Delivery of mobile messages is subject to effective transmission from your wireless service provider/network operator and is outside of Our control. T-Mobile is not liable for delayed or undelivered mobile messages.

Participant Requirements: You must have a wireless device of your own, capable of two-way messaging, be using a participating wireless carrier, and be a wireless service subscriber with text messaging service. Not all cellular phone providers carry the necessary service to participate. Check your phone capabilities for specific text messaging instructions.

Age Restriction: You may not use of engage with the Platform if you are under thirteen (13) years of age. If you use or engage with the Platform and are between the ages of thirteen (13) and eighteen (18) years of age, you must have your parent’s or legal guardian’s permission to do so. By using or engaging with the Platform, you acknowledge and agree that you are not under the age of thirteen (13) years, are between the ages of thirteen (13) and eighteen (18) and have your parent’s or legal guardian’s permission to use or engage with the Platform, or are of adult age in your jurisdiction. By using or engaging with the Platform, you also acknowledge and agree that you are permitted by your jurisdiction’s Applicable Law to use and/or engage with the Platform.

Prohibited Content: You acknowledge and agree to not send any prohibited content over the Platform. Prohibited content includes:

  • Any fraudulent, libelous, defamatory, scandalous, threatening, harassing, or stalking activity;
  • Objectionable content, including profanity, obscenity, lasciviousness, violence, bigotry, hatred, and discrimination on the basis of race, sex, religion, nationality, disability, sexual orientation, or age;
  • Pirated computer programs, viruses, worms, Trojan horses, or other harmful code;
  • Any product, service, or promotion that is unlawful where such product, service, or promotion thereof is received;
  • Any content that implicates and/or references personal health information that is protected by the Health Insurance Portability and Accountability Act (“HIPAA”) or the Health Information Technology for Economic and Clinical Health Act (“HITEC” Act); and
  • Any other content that is prohibited by Applicable Law in the jurisdiction from which the message is sent.

Dispute Resolution: In the event that there is a dispute, claim, or controversy between you and Us, or between you and Stodge, LLC d/b/a Postscript or any other third-party service provider acting on Our behalf to transmit the mobile messages within the scope of the Program, arising out of or relating to federal or state statutory claims, common law claims, this Agreement, or the breach, termination, enforcement, interpretation or validity thereof, including the determination of the scope or applicability of this agreement to arbitrate, such dispute, claim, or controversy will be, to the fullest extent permitted by law, determined by arbitration in Greensboro, North Carolina before one arbitrator.

The parties agree to submit the dispute to binding arbitration in accordance with the Commercial Arbitration Rules of the American Arbitration Association (“AAA”) then in effect. Except as otherwise provided herein, the arbitrator shall apply the substantive laws of the Federal Judicial Circuit in which Dreams Inspire Reality’s principle place of business is located, without regard to its conflict of laws rules. Within ten (10) calendar days after the arbitration demand is served upon a party, the parties must jointly select an arbitrator with at least five years’ experience in that capacity and who has knowledge of and experience with the subject matter of the dispute. If the parties do not agree on an arbitrator within ten (10) calendar days, a party may petition the AAA to appoint an arbitrator, who must satisfy the same experience requirement. In the event of a dispute, the arbitrator shall decide the enforceability and interpretation of this arbitration agreement in accordance with the Federal Arbitration Act (“FAA”). The parties also agree that the AAA’s rules governing Emergency Measures of Protection shall apply in lieu of seeking emergency injunctive relief from a court. The decision of the arbitrator shall be final and binding, and no party shall have rights of appeal except for those provided in section 10 of the FAA. Each party shall bear its share of the fees paid for the arbitrator and the administration of the arbitration; however, the arbitrator shall have the power to order one party to pay all or any portion of such fees as part of a well-reasoned decision. The parties agree that the arbitrator shall have the authority to award attorneys’ fees only to the extent expressly authorized by statute or contract. The arbitrator shall have no authority to award punitive damages and each party hereby waives any right to seek or recover punitive damages with respect to any dispute resolved by arbitration. The parties agree to arbitrate solely on an individual basis, and this agreement does not permit class arbitration or any claims brought as a plaintiff or class member in any class or representative arbitration proceeding. Except as may be required by law, neither a party nor the arbitrator may disclose the existence, content, or results of any arbitration without the prior written consent of both parties, unless to protect or pursue a legal right. If any term or provision of this Section is invalid, illegal, or unenforceable in any jurisdiction, such invalidity, illegality, or unenforceability shall not affect any other term or provision of this Section or invalidate or render unenforceable such term or provision in any other jurisdiction. If for any reason a dispute proceeds in court rather than in arbitration, the parties hereby waive any right to a jury trial. This arbitration provision shall survive any cancellation or termination of your agreement to participate in any of our Programs.

Miscellaneous: You warrant and represent to Us that you have all necessary rights, power, and authority to agree to these Terms and perform your obligations hereunder, and nothing contained in this Agreement or in the performance of such obligations will place you in breach of any other contract or obligation. The failure of either party to exercise in any respect any right provided for herein will not be deemed a waiver of any further rights hereunder. If any provision of this Agreement is found to be unenforceable or invalid, that provision will be limited or eliminated to the minimum extent necessary so that this Agreement will otherwise remain in full force and effect and enforceable. Any new features, changes, updates or improvements of the Program shall be subject to this Agreement unless explicitly stated otherwise in writing. We reserve the right to change this Agreement from time to time. Any updates to this Agreement shall be communicated to you. You acknowledge your responsibility to review this Agreement from time to time and to be aware of any such changes. By continuing to participate in the Program after any such changes, you accept this Agreement, as modified.

This privacy policy was last updated on December 22, 2020. 

How to Contact Us

Please contact us via info@dreamsinspirereality.com if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you.